DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] reasonably cautious person to believe that the person accused is
guilty of the offense charged.
Id. (quoting Fla. Game & Freshwater Fish Comm’n v. Dockery, 676 So. 2d 471,
474 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996)). “Probable cause is judged by the facts and legal state
4
of affairs that existed at the time of the arrest.” Id. It is a matter of law for the
court; an appellate court is not bound by the trial court’s legal conclusions.
Dockery, 676 So. 2d at 474.
The issue then is whether law enforcement had probable cause to arrest the
plaintiff for obstruction without violence under section 843.02, Florida Statutes
(2019).
Section 843.02 provides: “Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any
officer . . . in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any
legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .” § 843.02, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The crime
requires proof of two elements: (1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution
of a legal duty; and (2) the action by the accused constituted obstruction or
resistance of that legal duty. Jay v. State, 731 So. 2d 774, 775 (Fla. 4th DCA