DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It provides:
1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any
person who:
(a) Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any
other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept . . . any . . . oral .
. . communication;
....
shall be punished as provided in subsection (4) [imposing criminal
liability].
§ 934.03(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009). “Intercept” is defined as “the aural or other
acquisition of the contents of . . . oral communication through the use of any
electronic, mechanical, or other device.” Section 934.02(3), Fla. Stat. (2009).
“Oral communication” is defined in the statute as “any oral communication
uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is
not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such
expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a
public meeting or any electronic communication.” § 934.02(2), Fla. Stat. (2009)
(emphasis added). The statute provides a list of specific exceptions to the general
prohibition in section 934.03(1). § 934.03(2), Fla. Stat. (2009). One of these
exceptions is for situations in which all parties to the conversation have given