SHARRON TASHA FORD v. CITY OF BOYNTON BEACH
[…] She was not the subject of a pending investigation. She was not the detained suspect. Indeed, the only reason appellant was there is because the officers contacted her and requested that she meet them at the location where her son was detained. Accordingly, the officers did not have probable cause to arrest appellant for obstruction of justice. Intercepting Oral Communications Arrest Appellant was also arrested for intercepting oral communications in violation of section 934.03(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2009), which generally prohibits the recording of oral communications as defined in section 934.02(2), Florida Statutes (2009). Section 934.02(2) defines oral communications as “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation and does 15 not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting or any electronic communication.” § 934.02(2), Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis added). The statutory prohibition from intercepting or recording oral communications exempts consensual recordings. § 934.03(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2009). In McDade v.