SHARRON TASHA FORD v. CITY OF BOYNTON BEACH
[…] It provides: 1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who: (a) Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept . . . any . . . oral . . . communication; .... shall be punished as provided in subsection (4) [imposing criminal liability]. § 934.03(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009). “Intercept” is defined as “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any . . . oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” § 934.02(3), Fla. Stat. (2009). “Oral communication” is defined in the statute as “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting or any electronic communication.” § 934.02(2), Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis added). “[F]or an oral conversation to be protected under section 934.03, the speaker must have an actual subjective expectation of privacy, along with a societal recognition that the expectation is reasonable.” State v.