SHARRON TASHA FORD v. CITY OF BOYNTON BEACH
[…] Id. It is a matter of law for the court; an appellate court is not bound by the trial court’s legal conclusions. Dockery, 676 So. 2d at 474. The facts and “legal state of affairs” revealed by the appellant’s own video recordings fully support the existence of probable cause to arrest for obstruction without violence under section 843.02, Florida Statutes (2019). I would therefore affirm on this issue, which defeats the appellant’s false arrest claim as the trial court correctly concluded. Section 843.02 provides: “Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .” § 843.02, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The crime requires proof of two elements: (1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty; and (2) the action by the accused constituted obstruction or resistance of that legal duty. Jay v.