Berg v. Chookomoolin
[…] In March 2018, the District Court sentenced Berg for the 2017 offenses of felony criminal possession with intent to distribute and felony use of property subject to criminal forfeiture. Berg received two, concurrent terms of five years to the DOC. The 2018 sentences run consecutively to his sentence upon revocation for the 2014 DUI conviction. On September 30, 2019, Berg was granted parole. Berg argues that his parole revocation was improper because he "was not given a hearing within 5 days after being arrested as stated in Montana Code Annotated 46-23-1024 section (2)." Berg's reliance on § 46-23-1024(2), MCA, is misplaced. Berg's argument overlooks § 46-23-1024(1)(b), which provides that "[a]fter the arrest of the parolee, an initial hearing must be held unless . . . the parolee has been charged in any court with a violation of the law" (emphasis added). Berg was arrested on March 17, 2021, and on March 18, 2021 he was charged in Hill County District Court with felony criminal possession of dangerous drugs and misdemeanor criminal possession of drug paraphernalia.