Alfredo Carrasco v. City of El Paso and El Paso Water Utilities
[…] Bellnoa, 894 S.W.2d at 826 [Emphasis added]. Accordingly, Appellant’s argument fails. Furthermore, Appellees argue the City’s decision not to remedy Appellant’s sewer problem is a discretionary act exempt from the Tort Claims Act’s limited waiver of governmental immunity. We agree. Section 101.056 states: This chapter does not apply to a claim based on: (1) the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform; or (2) a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit. 8 TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.056. Moreover, this provision “generally preserves immunity not only for the state’s public policy decisions, but also for the state’s failure to act, when no particular action is required by law.” Stephen F. Austin State Univ. v.