Seraphin v. Gilot
[…] Woyton v. Ward, 247 Ariz. 529, 531, ¶ 5 (App. 2019). Mother failed to file an answering brief. When debatable issues are raised, we may treat the failure to file an answering brief as a confession of error. See Bugh v. Bugh, 125 Ariz. 190, 191 (App. 1980). Because Father does not raise any debatable issues, we decline to find Mother’s failure to file an answering brief a confession of error and address the merits of Father’s appeal. See id. (explaining reversal is not mandatory although a debatable issue is presented on appeal and no answering brief is filed). ¶6 Under A.R.S. § 25-403(A), the court must “determine legal decision-making and parenting time . . . in accordance with the best interests of the child[ren],” and in doing so must “consider all factors that are relevant.” Here, the court made written findings regarding all relevant factors under § 25-403(A). Additionally, because both parties alleged the 2 SERAPHIN v.