2021 IL App (2d) 190868
[…] involved with the administrative blood draw. For these reasons, defendant failed to make a
prima facie case that the draw violated her fourth amendment protections.
¶ 43 Defendant nonetheless argues that section 11-501.4-1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625
ILCS 5/11-501.4-1 (West 2016)) “evinces an intent on the part of the State to use its compulsive
powers on the private actors in the hospital setting.” Accordingly, defendant suggests, when
private medical professionals divulge chemical test results to police according to section 11-501.4-
1, they become State agents for fourth amendment purposes. Defendant’s argument is misguided.
- 16 -
2021 IL App (2d) 190868
¶ 44 Pursuant to section 11-501.4-1(a):
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of blood, other bodily substance,
or urine tests performed for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol, other drug
or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, in an
individual’s blood, other bodily substance, or urine conducted upon persons receiving
medical treatment in a hospital emergency room for injuries resulting from a motor vehicle
accident shall be disclosed to the Department of State Police or local law enforcement
agencies of jurisdiction, upon request.” Id. § 11-501.4-1(a).
¶ 45 Relying on Skinner v. Ry. Labor Executives’ Ass’n, 489 U.S. 602 (1989), defendant
suggests that section 11-501.4-1’s language carries fourth amendment implications. In Skinner,
the United States Supreme Court analyzed whether certain alcohol and drug tests collected by