If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] edge of a trampoline or jumping from one trampoline to another. Thus, no reasonable trier of fact
could find that Spring Loaded II’s alleged failure to provide an operating fact sheet to trampoline
court attendants caused plaintiff’s injury.
B. DUTY TO WARN
Plaintiff argues that there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Spring
Loaded II breached its duty to warn plaintiff of the risks associated with jumping on a trampoline
at higher weights or the risks associated with jumping from one trampoline to another. We
disagree.
MCL 691.1736 provides:
An individual who participates in trampolining accepts the danger that inheres in
that activity insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those dangers
include, but are not limited to, injuries that result from collisions with other
trampoliners or other spectators, injuries that result from falls, injuries that result
from landing on the trampoline, pad, or platform, and injuries that involve objects
or artificial structures properly within the intended travel of the trampoliner that are
not otherwise attributable to the operator’s breach of his or her common[-]law
duties.
The surveillance video shows that plaintiff’s injury occurred just before he attempted to jump from
one trampoline to another. Plaintiff jumped on the trampoline in order to gain momentum to
traverse a small section of padded frame that joined the two trampolines. While jumping near the