If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] regarding causation was mere speculation and plaintiff’s injury was caused solely by plaintiff’s
improper landing technique rather than any alleged violation of the Trampoline Court Safety Act.
-2-
The Trampoline Court Safety Act prescribes duties and liabilities of trampoline court
operators and individuals who use trampoline courts. MCL 691.1737 provides that “[a]
trampoliner, spectator, or operator who violates this act is liable in a civil action for damages for
the portion of the loss or damage that results from the violation.” Thus, in order to recover under
MCL 691.1737, a party must establish both a violation of the Trampoline Court Safety Act and
causation. Under MCL 691.1733(b), a trampoline court operator shall “[c]omply with the safety
standards specified in ASTM[3] F2970-13, ‘Standard Practice for Design, Manufacture,
Installation, Operation, Maintenance, Inspection and Major Modification of Trampoline Courts’
published in 2013 by the American society for testing and materials.”
Plaintiff argues that a reasonable trier of fact could find that Spring Loaded II’s failure to
develop and communicate patron size restrictions to employees and patrons violated ASTM
F2970-13 §§ 6, 9.1, 16.21, 16.22, and A.1.1.4 as well as ASTM F770-11 §§ 4.2 and 4.2.1, thereby