If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Specifically, Spring Loaded II rebutted the
opinion of plaintiff’s expert that Spring Loaded II’s failure to develop and communicate weight
restrictions contributed to plaintiff’s injuries. Spring Loaded II argued that the expert’s opinion
regarding causation was mere speculation and plaintiff’s injury was caused solely by plaintiff’s
improper landing technique rather than any alleged violation of the Trampoline Court Safety Act.
-2-
The Trampoline Court Safety Act prescribes duties and liabilities of trampoline court
operators and individuals who use trampoline courts. MCL 691.1737 provides that “[a]
trampoliner, spectator, or operator who violates this act is liable in a civil action for damages for
the portion of the loss or damage that results from the violation.” Thus, in order to recover under
MCL 691.1737, a party must establish both a violation of the Trampoline Court Safety Act and
causation. Under MCL 691.1733(b), a trampoline court operator shall “[c]omply with the safety