If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] propulsion, or jumping over the frame from one trampoline bed to another, materially increased
the risks to users beyond the risk that is normally associated with jumping on a single trampoline
bed.”
Based on Dr. Rabinoff’s testimony, I would hold that Redmond has established a jury
question regarding whether jumping from one trampoline to another is an inherent risk of the
activity. If it is not, Redmond did not accept a risk of injury by attempting this maneuver, and
should be entitled to present his negligence claim to a jury.
My analysis considers the language of MCL 691.1736, which states that “obvious and
necessary dangers” that “inhere[]” in the sport of trampolining include “injuries that result from
collisions with other trampoliners or other spectators, injuries that result from falls, injuries that
result from landing on the trampoline, pad, or platform, and injuries that involve objects or artificial
structures properly within the intended travel of the trampoline that are not otherwise attributable
to the operator’s breach of his or her common law duties.” I am aware that this Court has applied
the last antecedent canon in interpreting a similarly worded statute in the Roller Skating Safety
Act, MCL 445.1721 et seq., holding that the Legislature meant to eliminate a cause of action for a