If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] interpretation’ than the one that would result from applying the rule.” Dye v Esurance Prop &
Cas Ins Co, 504 Mich 167, 192; 934 NW2d 674 (2019), quoting Hardaway v Wayne Co, 494 Mich
423, 428; 835 NW2d 336 (2013). “[T]he last antecedent rule does not mandate a construction
based on the shortest antecedent that is grammatically feasible; when applying the last antecedent
rule, a court should first consider what are the logical metes and bounds of the ‘last’ antecedent.”
Hardaway, 494 Mich at 429.
A natural construction of the language of MCL 691.1736 suggests that the clause “that are
not otherwise attributable to the operator’s breach of his or her common law duties” qualifies the
term “injuries” and should be applied to all forms of trampolining “injuries,” rather than being
-3-
artificially limited to the statute’s final clause.2 Indisputably, common-law duties of care attend