IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] April 1, 1987, shall not be provided within two miles of the
limits of a city by a rural water district incorporated under this
chapter or chapter 504A unless the city has approved a new
water service plan submitted by the district. If the new water
service plan is not approved by the city, the plan may be
subject to arbitration.
Iowa Code § 357A.2 (1987 Supp.) (emphasis added). Section 357A.2 was
amended again in 1992 to delete the arbitration provision and add notice-
of-intent procedures for a rural water district. 92 Iowa Acts ch. 1015, §§ 3,
4 (codified at Iowa Code § 357A.2 (1993)). As amended, the sections reads:
Water services, other than water services provided as of
April 1, 1987, shall not be provided within two miles of the
limits of a city by a rural water district incorporated under this
chapter or chapter 504A except as provided in this section.
13
A rural water district incorporated under this chapter
or chapter 504A may give notice of intent to provide water
service to a new area within two miles of a city by submitting
a water plan to the city. . . . In responding to the plan, the
city may waive its right to provide water service within the
areas designated for service by the rural water district, or the
city may reserve the right to provide water service in some or
all of the areas which the rural water district intends to serve.
If the city reserves the right to provide water service within
some or all of the areas which the rural water district intends
to serve, the city shall provide service within four years of
receipt of the plan. This section does not preclude a city from
providing water service in an area which is annexed by the
city.
Iowa Code § 357A.2 (1993) (emphasis added).
Under the plain meaning of section 357A.2, cities retained the right
to provide new water services to unserved areas within two miles of the
city limits. Rural water districts could provide service to new areas within
two miles of the city limits only upon the city’s approval (waiver) or if the
city failed to provide service within four years of the district’s notice of
intent. There were no further substantive amendments to section 357A.2
before 2014.
Iowa Code section 357A.2 authorizes county supervisors to
incorporate and organize rural water districts
encompassing an area, not then included in any other district,
in any county or any two or more adjacent counties for the
purpose of providing an adequate supply of water for domestic
purposes to residents of the area who are not served by the
water mains of any city water system . . . .
Iowa Code § 357A.2 (1987 Supp.).