United States Court of Appeals
[…] We thus affirm the court’s dismissal of Douglas-4’s claim on the church property.
C. The district court’s decisions and portions of the jury verdict pertaining
to curtailment or limitation of Douglas-4’s water service are affirmed.
-25-
We next review the legal grounds upon which the district court based its
conclusion that Eudora curtailed or limited Douglas-4’s water service.
Without the City’s sufficiency-of-the-evidence arguments, we are left with two
legal issues to resolve: first, whether a city’s annexation of a protected area can,
standing alone, violate § 1926(b); and second, whether a city’s threats or
solicitations regarding water service may, in the alternative, serve as the violative
act.
7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) prevents a municipality from curtailing or limiting
water service “by inclusion of the area served by [a protected] association within
the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body.” Although it
annexed the affected area, Eudora never actually provided water service to any of
Douglas-4’s customers or prospective customers. There are instead two possible
bases for Douglas-4’s 1926(b) claim: Eudora’s annexation of the affected areas,