United States Court of Appeals
[…] limitation in Chapter 82a is found in § 606, which authorizes rural water supply
districts to “construct, install, maintain and operate such dams, wells and other
works and such appurtenant structures and equipment as may be necessary to
carry out the purposes of its organization.” 6 But while the Kansas legislature
limited rural water and water supply districts’ exercise of some powers to those
actions necessary to the purposes of their organizations, it expressly granted
discretionary power in other circumstances. See K.S.A. § 82a-610 (authorizing a
water supply district board to levy maintenance fees of “such amount as in its
judgment is necessary to properly maintain and operate such works”); id. § 82a-
644 (authorizing water district boards to change the bylaws of consolidated
6
The same language can also be found outside of Section 82a in K.S.A. §
19-3531 and § 80-1618.
-14-
districts “as the directors shall deem necessary”); id. § 82a-1028 (authorizing