United States Court of Appeals
[…] protection—or the strength of its business that would result from such
protection—is necessary to its organization. Nor, it claims, does any statute grant
Douglas-4 reasonable discretion or a presumption to determine for itself whether
a loan or guarantee is necessary.
The legislature did not further define in K.S.A. § 82a-619 the meaning of
“necessary to carry out the purposes of [a water district’s] organization.”
However, parallel language exists, at least in part, across Chapter 82a. Other than
two similar occurrences within § 619(e) and § 619(h), the only identically worded
limitation in Chapter 82a is found in § 606, which authorizes rural water supply
districts to “construct, install, maintain and operate such dams, wells and other
works and such appurtenant structures and equipment as may be necessary to
carry out the purposes of its organization.” 6 But while the Kansas legislature
limited rural water and water supply districts’ exercise of some powers to those
actions necessary to the purposes of their organizations, it expressly granted
discretionary power in other circumstances. See K.S.A. § 82a-610 (authorizing a