United States Court of Appeals
[…] City of Ponca City, 952
F.2d 1183, 1192 (10th Cir. 1991) (“Since political subdivisions are creatures of
the state, they possess no rights independent of those expressly provided to them
by the state.”). Indeed, “any reasonable doubt as to the existence of a particular
-9-
power must be resolved against its existence.” Wiggins, 916 P.2d at 721. The
state, by limiting a rural water district’s powers, is “ultimately free to reject both
the conditions and the funding [of federal loans], no matter how hard that choice
may be.” Pittsburg Cnty., 358 F.3d at 718.
Turning then to K.S.A. § 82a-619, the statute that enumerates a rural water
district’s powers, there is only one clause under which Douglas-4 may claim
authority to accept a federal loan guarantee. Specifically, Douglas-4 may
“cooperate with and enter into agreements with the secretary of the United States
department of agriculture or the secretary’s duly authorized representative
necessary to carry out the purposes of its organization.” 5 K.S.A. § 82a-619(g).
Thus, Douglas-4 must have either cooperated or entered into an agreement with
the USDA, and this cooperation or agreement must be necessary to carry out the
purposes of its organization.
5
Douglas-4 claims it is also empowered to “accept financial or other aid
which the secretary of the United States department of agriculture is empowered
to give pursuant to 16 U.S.C.A., secs. 590r, 590s, 590x-1, 590x-a and 590x-3, and
amendments thereto,” and that this authority does not require that the aid be
“necessary” in any form. See K.S.A. § 82a-619(g). However, this clause only
applies to financial aid provided under the specific federal statutes listed “and