United States Court of Appeals
[…] repealed in 2010 and replaced by K.S.A. § 12-540 et seq. See Kan. Sess. Laws ch.
15, House Bill No. 2283 (Mar. 24, 2010). As we previously observed in Eudora I,
the enactment of K.S.A. § 12-540 et seq. was not substantive; it only clarified
ambiguities in K.S.A. § 12-527. 659 F.3d at 984 n.8. The parties do not suggest
otherwise. Regardless, because we do not reach the merits of Douglas-4’s argument,
we also need not decide what prospective effect, if any, K.S.A. § 12-540 et seq. has.
3
the Service Area. Douglas-4 argued that 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) provided protection to
rural water districts like Douglas-4, and K.S.A. § 82a-619(g) gave Douglas-4 the
authority to accept such protection.
At the time, § 82a-619(g) had two clauses. The first clause allowed Douglas-4
to “cooperate with and enter into agreements with the secretary of the United States
department of agriculture or the secretary’s duly authorized representative necessary
to carry out the purposes of its organization,” and the second clause allowed
Douglas-4 “to accept financial or other aid which the secretary of the United States
department of agriculture is empowered to give pursuant to 16 U.S.C.A., secs. 590r,
590s, 590x-1, 590x-a and 590x-3, and amendments thereto.” K.S.A. § 82a-619(g)
(1997).