United States Court of Appeals
[…] may effectively veto any plan that would diminish its customer base. Thus, we
require states to authorize their rural water districts to seek § 1926(b) protection
(with whatever conditions the state may impose) so that the state itself maintains
ultimate control over the circumstances in which a water district may call down
federal protection and potentially frustrate future zoning, development, or
annexation plans. See Eudora I, 659 F.3d at 976.
As previously noted, the Kansas statute under which Douglas-4 claims its
authority is § 82a-619(g), which we will refer to as “subsection (g)” for
simplicity. As also noted, subsection (g) has two clauses. At the time this
dispute arose (and at the time we issued Eudora I), the first clause gave Douglas-
4 power to “cooperate with and enter into agreements with the secretary of the
United States department of agriculture or the secretary’s duly authorized
representative necessary to carry out the purposes of its organization,” and the
second clause granted Douglas-4 power “to accept financial or other aid which the
secretary of the United States department of agriculture is empowered to give
-10-
pursuant to 16 U.S.C.A., secs. 590r, 590s, 590x-1, 590x-a and 590x-3, and
amendments thereto.”