Webster County Coal v. David Sexton
[…] believe, and may reject any testimony and believe or
disbelieve various parts of the evidence, regardless of
whether it comes from the same witness or the same
adversary party’s total proof. Caudill v. Maloney’s
Discount Stores, 560 S.W.2d 15, 16 (Ky. 1977).

KRS 342.285 also establishes a “clearly erroneous”
standard of review for appeals concerning factual
findings rendered by an ALJ, and is determined based on
reasonableness. Special Fund v. Francis, 708 S.W.2d
641, 643 (Ky. 1986). Although an ALJ must recite
sufficient facts to permit meaningful appellate review,
KRS 342.285 provides that an ALJ’s decision is
“conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact,” and
that the Board “shall not substitute its judgment for that
of the [ALJ] as to the weight of evidence on questions of
fact[.]” Shields v. Pittsburgh & Midway Coal Mining
Co., 634 S.W.2d 440, 441 (Ky. App. 1982). In short,
appellate courts may not second-guess or disturb
discretionary decisions of an ALJ unless those decisions
amount to an abuse of discretion. [Medley v. Bd. of