In re M.C. CA6
[…] (a)(4).) “When a juvenile court commits a minor to the [DJF], the court must specify whether the minor’s offense is one covered by . . . section 707, subdivision (b).” (In re Emilio C. (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 1058, 1064 (Emilio C.); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.805(2).) Section 707(b) sets forth an extensive list of offenses, including “[d]ischarge of a firearm into an inhabited or occupied building.” (§ 707, subd. (b)(15).) The language in section 707(b)(15) is different than that set forth in a related Penal Code provision. Penal Code section 246 provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar, . . . or 7 inhabited camper . . . is guilty of a felony. . . . [¶] As used in this section, ‘inhabited’ means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not.” Regarding the standard of review for M.C.’s claim of error, neither M.C. nor the Attorney General has made any assertion concerning the appropriate standard for our review.