Davante Peters v. the State of Texas
[…] Jenkins, 493 S.W.3d at 599. B. The Charge and the Law of Interference with Public Duties As to the offense he was convicted of, the State alleged by information that Peters, with criminal negligence, interrupted, disrupted, impeded, or interfered with Peron, who was “a peace officer, who was performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law, namely coordinating the flow of traffic, crowd control, or providing access to emergency services, by walking through the intersections of Collins and Randol Mill.” This allegation tracks the language of Section 38.15 of the Penal Code which lays out the elements of interference with public duties: “(a) A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with: (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law . . . .” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.15(a)(1). C. No Material Variance In his first issue, Peters argues “that a material variance exists between the allegation in the information and the proof at trial.”