Opinion issued March 15, 2022
[…] Both Peron and Abernathy testified that part of their duties that day was
protecting the protesters. Thus, Williams and the other protesters that day were not
impeding every duty the officers needed to perform, but the evidence is sufficient
for a rational juror to conclude that Williams interfered with Peron’s and
Abernathy’s duties to maintain crowd control and traffic flow. See id.
Williams’s first point of error is overruled.
II. Jury Instructions
Williams next argues that the trial court erred in refusing to include in the jury
charge the statutory speech-only defense in Section 38.15(d) of the Penal Code,
which provides: “It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the
interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech
only.” Relying on U.S. Supreme Court First Amendment cases, Williams argues that
some actions can be considered forms of protected speech, and so the jury should
have been allowed to decide whether his actions constituted speech.
A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law