In re R.R.
[…] This notwithstanding, the record in this case indicates that the trial court determined R.R. to be dependent at Mother’s juvenile probation hearing. {¶88} Although the Agency concedes that no formal complaint was filed in this case, it argues that the trial court acted within its statutory authority to take custody of R.R. under R.C. 2151.31(A)(3)(b) at the probation violation hearing and then claims that the juvenile court’s subject-matter jurisdiction over the dependency case was properly invoked under this statutory subsection. R.C. 2151.31 governs the ways in which a child can be apprehended, detained, or taken into custody. Specifically, R.C. 2151.31(A)(3)(b) states as follows: (A) A child may be taken into custody in any of the following ways: *** (3) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court when any of the following conditions are present: *** -43- Case No. 8-20-26 (b) There are reasonable grounds to believe that the child is in immediate danger from the child’s surroundings and that the child’s removal is necessary to prevent immediate or threatened physical or emotional harm * * *. R.C. 2151.31(A)(3)(b). I do not disagree with the Agency that a juvenile court judge may be considered a “duly authorized officer of the court” under the statutory language above, and that R.C. 2151.23(A)(8) specifically confers jurisdiction to the juvenile court “[c]oncerning any child who is to be taken into custody pursuant to section 2151.31 of the Revised Code, upon being notified of the intent to take the child into custody and the