In re R.R.
[…] In the instant case, the record reflects that the trial court exercised its proper authority under R.C. 2151.31(A)(3)(b) to take custody of R.R. at Mother’s probation violation hearing upon ordering Mother to the custody of JDC for 22 days for a probation violation.3 See also R.C. 2151.23(A)(1)(8)(specifically conferring jurisdiction to the juvenile court “[c]oncerning any child who is to be taken into custody pursuant to section 2151.31 of the Revised Code, upon being notified of the intent to take the child into custody and the reasons for taking the child into custody 3 Specifically, R.C. 2151.31(A)(3)(b) states as follows: (A) A child may be taken into custody in any of the following ways: *** (3) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court when any of the following conditions are present: *** (b) There are reasonable grounds to believe that the child is in immediate danger from the child’s surroundings and that the child’s removal is necessary to prevent immediate or threatened physical or emotional harm * * *. -13- Case No. 8-20-26 * * *”).