Filed 5/10/21 P. v. Hussain CA5
[…] After reviewing the record, we find no arguable error on appeal that would result
in a disposition more favorable to defendant. We have, however, found a clerical error
that requires correction. On count 2, attempted carjacking, the trial court sentenced
defendant to the “middle term of 2.5 years or 30 months.”3 The minute order and
1 All statutory references are to the Penal Code.
2 People v. Marsden (1970) 2 Cal.3d 118 (Marsden).
3 The middle term of attempted carjacking is half the term of the offense itself (half
of five years is 2.5 years). (§ 215, subd. (b) [“Carjacking is punishable by imprisonment
in the state prison for a term of three, five, or nine years.”]; § 664, subd. (a) [“If the crime
3.
abstract of judgment erroneously reflect a concurrent term of two years five months,
rather than two years six months. We will remand with instructions to correct the clerical
error.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.