United States Court of Appeals
[…] suggest that the stay would apply to an individual capacity officer
suit, given its focus on a very different type of action: one
that targets the municipality's treasury directly.9
To be sure, Negrón argues that the Puerto Rico Department
of Justice is "generally empower[ed]" to pay for judgments against
its officers and former officers and that it does so in the "vast
majority" of cases. But, he does not claim that the Commonwealth's
obligation to pay on his behalf is absolute.10 Thus, even if we
9 It is also possible that this portion of the House Report
speaks to § 922(a)(2), which stays "the enforcement of a lien on
or arising out of taxes or assessments owed to the debtor," rather
than to § 922(a)(1). Regardless, the point holds that the
legislative history is at least consistent with our skepticism
that the stay would have applied to Colón's suit from the outset.
10 In contrast to Puerto Rico's permissive indemnification