United States Court of Appeals
[…] and all actions enforcing a claim against the Commonwealth were
automatically stayed.
PROMESA's automatic stay derives from two sections of
the Bankruptcy Code, which are expressly incorporated into the
first section of Title III. See 48 U.S.C. § 2161. Section 362 is
the general stay provision and stays "the commencement or
continuation . . . of a judicial . . . proceeding against the
debtor that was or could have been commenced before the
commencement of the [bankruptcy] case . . . or to recover a claim
against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the
[bankruptcy] case." 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1). Section 922 applies
"in addition to the stay provided by section 362" in the context
of a municipal bankruptcy and stays "the commencement or
continuation . . . of a judicial, administrative, or other action
or proceeding against an officer or inhabitant of the debtor that
seeks to enforce a claim against the debtor." 11 U.S.C. §
922(a)(1). The difference between the two provisions is the
nominal target of the lawsuit or enforcement action being stayed:
Section 362 applies only to suits "against the debtor," while
- 13 -
Section 922 also stays actions against "officer[s] or