Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] rights are defined by the TCPA.” Segundo Navarro Drilling, Ltd. v. San Roman Ranch Mineral
Partners, Ltd., 612 S.W.3d 489, 492–93 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2020, pet. denied) (emphasis
added) (citing § 27.005(b)). In actions filed on or after September 1, 2019, the movant is required
to “demonstrate” the legal action is based on or is in response to the movant’s exercise of one of
-4-
04-20-00345-CV
the rights set forth in section 27.005(b), including, as relevant here, the right to petition. TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.005(b)(1)(B).
If the movant is successful in demonstrating the legal action is in response to its exercise
of the right to petition, the TCPA applies and the burden shifts to the nonmovant to “establish[] by
clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.”
Id. § 27.005(c). If the nonmovant carries that burden, the movant can show it is entitled to
dismissal if it “establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. § 27.005(d). 4 We construe the TCPA “liberally to
effectuate its purpose and intent fully.” Id. § 27.011(b).
DISCUSSION
A. TCPA Applicability
1. Is the Motion for Sanctions a Legal Action Based on or in Response to the Exercise
of the Right to Petition?