Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] citizens’ rights to petition, we read exemptions to the TCPA narrowly. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE § 27.011(b); Harper, 562 S.W.3d at 12.
Here, the Gordons have identified nothing to support their contention that the presence of
a DTPA legal action in a lawsuit bars an otherwise meritorious TCPA motion to dismiss a separate
legal action in that lawsuit. We are unaware of any supporting authority and therefore hold section
27.010(a)(7) exempts all claims under Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code, other than an
action governed by Section 17.49(a) of that chapter, but does not exempt any other claim,
document, or filing requesting legal, declaratory, or equitable relief that might otherwise be subject
to the TCPA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.011(a) (TCPA “does not abrogate or lessen
any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other constitutional, statutory,
case, or common law or rule provisions”).
- 10 -
04-20-00345-CV
B. Clear and Specific Evidence of a Prima Facie Case for Sanctions
The Gordons are required to establish by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case of
each essential element of their motion for sanctions. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§ 27.005(c).