NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] in March 2017, after the court ordered her to do so.4 The
protected person objected to the conservator's inventory and
accountings.
Additionally, separately, the parties were engaged in
litigation in Minnesota, related to various aspects of the
protected person's estate. In November 2018, the parties
reached a settlement agreement as to portions of that
2 The value of the protected person's estate grew in value
from approximately $8 million to approximately $44 million
during the 2000 to 2016 period of conservatorship.
3 Pursuant to G. L. c. 190B, § 5-418 (a), a "conservator
shall account to the court for administration of the trust not
less than annually . . . . On termination of the protected
person's minority or disability, a conservator shall account to
the court."
4 The conservatorship effectively ended in July 2016, when
the Florida court appointed Northern Trust Company as the
limited guardian of the protected person's estate.
5
litigation, but specifically carved out of the agreement certain
classes of claims, or potential claims, related to certain