NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] and we therefore considered how best to interpret the statute to
"effect legislative intent that the statute be applied only to
SLAPPs and not to suits arising in wholly different
circumstances." Id. at 162-163 & n.11.
The circumstances presented here are just the type of
"wholly different circumstances" to which the anti-SLAPP statute
was not meant to, and does not, apply. Simply put, an objection
to an accounting filed pursuant to G. L. c. 190B, §§ 1-401 (e)
and 5-418 (e), does not constitute a "civil claim[],
counterclaim[], or cross claim[]" for purposes of G. L. c. 231,
§ 59H. Pursuant to G. L. c. 190B, § 5-418 (a), a conservator
appointed by the court to manage the estate of a protected
person "shall account to the court for administration of the
trust not less than annually unless the court directs
otherwise." Additionally, pursuant to § 5-418 (c), the account
must contain certain information, including a listing of the
balance of the prior account or inventory; a listing of the
services provided to the protected person; and any
10
recommendations for changes in the conservatorship plan. The