State of Missouri v. Gregory Shegog
[…] See id. b. We Would Find Our Proposed Holdings in the Previous Subsection are Consistent with A Trial Court’s Authority and Discretion to Continue a Case for Good Cause and Language in Rule 20.01(c) Additionally, we would find our holdings in the previous subsection are consistent with a trial court’s authority and discretion to grant a continuance of a defendant’s trial for good cause. See section 545.710 RSMo 2016 (“[c]ontinuances may be granted to either party in criminal cases for good cause shown”); Rule 24.08 (“[f]or good cause shown, the court may continue a criminal proceeding to a fixed day, or to a date for trial to be set thereafter”); State v. Brown, 444 S.W.3d 484, 488 (Mo. App.