Rogers, G. v. Thomas, L.
[…] N.T., 4/26/18, at 154.6 ____________________________________________ 6 The trial court also instructed the jury, [T]he standard of care owed by an owner or occupier of land to a person who enters a land depends on whether the person who entered was an invitee, a licensee, or a trespasser. If you find from the evidence that the Plaintiff[s’] - 13 - J-A25022-19; J-A25023-19 The jury in the criminal case found beyond a reasonable doubt that Lloyd intentionally shot Appellants, and that he believed that he had to do so in self- defense, but that his belief was unreasonable. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(b) (“A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this title (relating to general principles of justification), but his belief is unreasonable”). Lloyd was therefore estopped from arguing that he did not intentionally shoot Appellant and also estopped from arguing that he had a reasonable belief that such action was necessary.