People v. Johnson CA4/1
[…] [Citation.] Again, defendant offers no persuasive basis for deviating from this general rule.” (Ibid.) “ ‘We review for abuse of discretion the trial court’s denial of defendant’s postverdict request for an evidentiary hearing into allegations of jury misconduct.’ ” (People v. Avila (2006) 38 Cal.4th 491, 604.) b. Section 1202 Section 1202 provides in relevant part: “If the court shall refuse to hear a defendant’s motion for a new trial or when made shall neglect to determine such motion before pronouncing judgment or the making of an order granting probation, then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial.” We assume for purposes of this decision that we apply the de novo standard of review with respect to whether the trial court “refuse[d] to hear [the] defendant’s motion for a new trial,” within the meaning of section 1202.7 3. Application a.