People v. Johnson CA4/1
[…] In addition, the trial court stated that it assumed that if defense counsel “believes that [a] juror’s testimony is relevant [defense counsel] would subpoena [the juror] for [a] motion for new trial.” However, at no time did the court state that it would hold an evidentiary hearing on 8 Evidence Code section 1150 provides: “(a) Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined. “(b) Nothing in this code affects the law relating to the competence of a juror to give evidence to impeach or support a verdict.” 23 Johnson’s motion for new trial even in the absence of any juror declarations attesting to instances of juror misconduct.9 With respect to the November 22 hearing on the motion for new trial, while Johnson notes that defense counsel apologized if he “misunderstood,” whether counsel should