Filed 5/11/21 P. v. Xiong CA3
[…] operations and conviction assessments.
3 We decline to decide whether there was any forfeiture because defendant
maintains that, if the issue is forfeited, he received ineffective assistance of counsel.
Even if the matter is forfeited, we would reach the issue exercising our discretion to
resolve forfeited issues on the merits, rather than under the rubric of ineffective assistance
of counsel. (See People v. Williams (1998) 17 Cal.4th 148, 161, fn. 6.)
4
II
Probation Term
At the time defendant was sentenced, section 1203.1 provided that a trial court
may grant felony probation “for a period of time not exceeding the maximum possible
term of the sentence.” Further, it stated that if the “maximum possible term of the
sentence [was] five years or less, then the period of suspension of imposition or execution
of sentence may, in the discretion of the court, continue for not over five years.” (Former
§ 1203.1, subd. (a).) Effective January 1, 2021, Assembly Bill No. 1950 amended
section 1203.1, subdivision (a) to limit the probation term for felony offenses to two
years, except in circumstances not present here. (Assem. Bill No. 1950 (2019-2020 Reg.