Washington State
[…] B. MINORITY SHAREHOLDER OPPRESSION CLAIM
The appellants argue that Rees engaged in minority shareholder oppression by paying
RCDC’s profits to himself as a salary rather than making regular dividend distributions that
would benefit all the shareholders. We agree.
1. Legal Principles
a. Duty to Minority Shareholders
It is a recognized principle that majority shareholders “must, at all times, exercise good
faith toward the minority stockholders.” Hay v. Big Bend Land Co., 32 Wn.2d 887, 897, 204
P.2d 488 (1949).
6
No. 53991-8-II
The foundation of a minority shareholder oppression claim is RCW 23B.14.300(2)(b).
See Scott v. Trans-System, Inc., 148 Wn.2d 701, 708-09, 64 P.3d 1 (2003). Under that statute,
trial courts have discretion to dissolve a corporation in a proceeding by a shareholder if there is
proof that “[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have acted . . . in a manner that is
illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent.” RCW 23B.14.300(2)(b). Judicial dissolution is such an
extreme remedy that it should be applied with caution. Scott, 148 Wn.2d at 708-09. But courts
also may consider alternative remedies that are less severe than dissolution, including an award
of damages to minority shareholders. Id. at 717-18.