Washington State
[…] appellants’ claims with prejudice.
ANALYSIS
A. BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY CLAIM
The appellants argue that Rees breached his fiduciary duty to RCDC and to company
shareholders when he (1) paid himself an excessive salary rather than making dividend
distributions and (2) received a $3 million distribution from RCDC that he later characterized as
a loan. They claim that Rees violated his duty to RCDC because he jeopardized the company’s S
corporation status, caused the company to pay extra payroll taxes, and decreased the company’s
value. We disagree.
1. Legal Principles
RCW 23B.08.300(1) requires corporate directors to discharge their duties to the
corporation “(a) In good faith; (b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position
would exercise under similar circumstances; and (c) In a manner the director reasonably believes
to be in the best interests of the corporation.” Similarly, corporate directors and officers owe a
fiduciary duty of good faith and loyalty to their corporations. See Interlake Porsche & Audi, 45
Wn. App. at 508.
Shareholders also owe a fiduciary duty to the corporation and to other shareholders. See
McCormick, 140 Wn.