Larsen v. California Victim Compensation Board
[…] Sess.) (SB 1134) the bill that (1) amended section 1485.55 as relevant for our purposes and (2) adopted a new standard for deciding habeas corpus petitions that seek relief based on new evidence. Prior to SB 1134’s enactment, a prisoner in California could obtain state habeas corpus relief based on newly discovered evidence that “undermine[s] the entire prosecution case and point[s] unerringly to innocence or reduced culpability.” (In re Hardy (2007) 41 Cal.4th 977, 1016; accord, In re Lawley (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1231, 1238.) Former section 1485.55(a) mirrored this common law standard: “In a contested proceeding, if the court grants a writ of habeas corpus concerning a person who is unlawfully imprisoned or restrained, . . . , and if the court finds that new evidence on the petition points unerringly to innocence, that finding shall be binding on the [Board] for a claim presented to the [B]oard, and upon application by the person, the [B]oard shall, without a hearing, recommend to the Legislature that an appropriation be made and the claim paid . . . .” (Stats. 2013, ch. 800, § 3, italics added.)