Larsen v. California Victim Compensation Board
[…] (People v. Etheridge (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 800, 806.) The Board “is vested with the power to recommend to the Legislature that an inmate be compensated if it finds the inmate eligible under the statutory scheme.” (Ibid.) A person may present a claim to the Board “for the pecuniary injury sustained by him or her through . . . erroneous conviction and imprisonment or incarceration” when “the evidence shows that the crime with which the claimant was charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not committed by the claimant.” (§ 4900; see also § 4904.) If the evidence shows the claimant “has sustained injury through his or her erroneous conviction and imprisonment, the [Board] shall report the facts of the case and its conclusions to the next Legislature, with a recommendation that the Legislature make in its ruling. We believe the point was sufficiently raised to permit appellate review. It is also a purely legal issue involving a matter of public interest that we would have discretion to resolve. (Bialo v. Western Mutual Ins. Co. (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 68, 73; Nguyen v. Applied Medical Resources Corp. (2016) 4 Cal.App.5th 232, 258.) 16 an appropriation for the purpose of indemnifying the claimant for the injury. The amount of the appropriation recommended shall be a sum equivalent to one hundred forty dollars ($140) per day of incarceration served . . . .”6 (§ 4904.) As we next discuss, the findings made by a court granting habeas relief determine both whether a Board hearing is necessary and the scope of the Board’s duties.