Larsen v. California Victim Compensation Board
[…] To reiterate, that provision reads: “In a contested proceeding, if the court has granted a writ of habeas corpus . . . and if the court has found that the person is factually innocent, that finding shall be binding on the . . . Board for a claim presented to the [B]oard, and upon application by the person, the [B]oard shall, without a hearing, recommend to the Legislature that an appropriation be made and the claim paid pursuant to Section 4904.” Other subdivisions in section 1485.55 use the term “factually innocent” as well, and these subdivisions further specify that a court finding of factual innocence must be made by a preponderance of the evidence. (See, e.g., § 1485.55, subd. (c) [“If the court makes a finding that the petitioner has proven their factual innocence by a preponderance of the evidence pursuant to subdivision (b), the [B]oard shall, without a hearing, recommend to the Legislature that an appropriation be made . . .”]; § 1485.55, subd. (e) [“If a federal court, after granting a writ of habeas corpus . . . finds a petitioner factually innocent by no less than a preponderance of the evidence that the crime with which they 25 were charged was either not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by the petitioner, the [B]oard shall, without a hearing, recommend to the Legislature that an appropriation be made . . .”].)