Larsen v. California Victim Compensation Board
[…] (See, e.g., § 4903, subd. (b) [“In a hearing before the [B]oard, the factual findings and credibility determinations establishing the court’s basis for granting a writ of habeas corpus . . . shall be binding on the Attorney General, the factfinder, and the [B]oard”]; § 1485.5, subd. (c) [“In a contested or uncontested proceeding, the express factual findings made by the court [meaning a state or federal (e) is the governing statutory provision in this case. The parties agree it is not. 8 Section 1485.55, subdivision (b) separately permits a habeas corpus petitioner, when “the court has granted a writ of habeas corpus,” to “move for a finding of factual innocence by a preponderance of the evidence that the crime with which they were charged was either not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by the petitioner.” Subdivision (b) applies to contested and uncontested habeas corpus proceedings (whereas subdivision (a) applies only to contested proceedings) and subdivision (b) includes the “preponderance of the evidence” language that subdivision (a) does not.