Larsen v. California Victim Compensation Board
[…] Under subdivision (a) of the statute—the key provision for our purposes7—the Board “shall, 6 Board recommendations for compensation are just that, recommendations. Legislators can—and do—vote against bills making appropriations for the payment of such claims, as evidenced by two votes cast against a recent appropriations bill. (Sen. Bill No. 417 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) [bill appropriating $5,087,040 to seven claimants passed by vote of 31 to 2 in the Senate].) 7 Another subdivision, section 1485.55, subdivision (e), makes specific reference to habeas corpus proceedings in federal court: “If a federal court, after granting a writ of habeas corpus, pursuant to a nonstatutory motion or request, finds a petitioner factually innocent by no less than a preponderance of the evidence that the crime with which they were charged was either not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by the petitioner, the [B]oard shall, without a hearing, recommend to the Legislature that an appropriation be made and any claim filed shall be paid pursuant to Section 4904.” We invited the parties to address, in supplemental briefing, whether subdivision 17 without a hearing, recommend to the Legislature that an appropriation be made and the claim paid” when “[i]n a contested proceeding . . . the court has