Filed 12/28/22 Souliotes v. Cal. Victim Compensation Bd. CA2/4
[…] deferred further action pending consideration and disposition of Souliotes I.
On September 23, 2021, the Board reconsidered its initial denial of
Souliotes’s claim and adopted an amended decision recommending that his
claim for $841,820 in compensation be granted in full. The Board found that
4
Souliotes had shown by a preponderance that he is not only innocent of the
crimes of arson and murder, but also the crime of involuntary manslaughter.
On October 4, 2021, the governor signed into law SB 446 (Eff. Jan. 1,
2022), which amended, as relevant here, section 1485.5, subdivisions (c) and
(d), and section 1485.55(a). Former section 1485.5 subdivision (c) provided in
pertinent part: “In a contested or uncontested proceeding, the express factual
findings made by the court, including credibility determinations, in
considering a petition for habeas corpus . . . shall be binding on the Attorney
General, the factfinder, and the California Victim Compensation Board.”
(Italics added.) In SB 446, the Legislature replaced the phrase, “in
considering,” with the phrase “during proceedings on.” In addition, former
section 1485.5, subdivision (d) defined “express factual findings” as “findings
established as the basis for the court’s ruling or order.” This provision was
also amended to refer to all of “the court’s rulings or orders.” (Italics added.)
Former section 1485.55(a) provided in pertinent part: “[I]f the court
has granted a writ of habeas corpus . . . and . . . has found that the person is