Filed 12/28/22 Souliotes v. Cal. Victim Compensation Bd. CA2/4
[…] considering a petition for habeas corpus . . . shall be binding on the Attorney
General, the factfinder, and the California Victim Compensation Board.”
(Italics added.) In SB 446, the Legislature replaced the phrase, “in
considering,” with the phrase “during proceedings on.” In addition, former
section 1485.5, subdivision (d) defined “express factual findings” as “findings
established as the basis for the court’s ruling or order.” This provision was
also amended to refer to all of “the court’s rulings or orders.” (Italics added.)
Former section 1485.55(a) provided in pertinent part: “[I]f the court
has granted a writ of habeas corpus . . . and . . . has found that the person is
factually innocent, that finding shall be binding on the California Victim
Compensation Board for a claim presented to the board, and upon application
by the person, the board shall, without a hearing, recommend to the
Legislature that an appropriation be made and the claim paid.” In SB 446,
the Legislature inserted additional language regarding a finding of factual
innocence, stating that it may be found “under any standard for factual
innocence applicable in those proceedings.”3
3 The amended language to sections 1485.5 and 1485.55 does not appear