White v. Cal. Victim Compensation Board CA2/7
[…] Etheridge, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at pp. 809-810 [as used in section 1485.55, a finding of “factual innocence” in a habeas corpus proceeding, which is binding on the Board, is intended to have the same meaning as the language used in sections 4900, 4903 21 and 4904 and requires the petitioner to “demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was ‘innocent’ in the sense that he or she did not perform the acts ‘that characterize the crime’ or are elements of the crime, and was therefore 6 ‘wrongfully convicted and unlawfully imprisoned’”].) 6 Section 1485.55, subdivision (a), provides, “In a contested proceeding, if the court has granted a writ of habeas corpus . . . and if the court has found that the person is factually innocent, that finding shall be binding on the California Victim Compensation Board for a claim presented to the board, and upon application by the person, the board shall, without a hearing, recommend to the Legislature that an appropriation be made and the claim paid pursuant to Section 4904.” Senate Bill No. 446 (2021-2022 Reg.