White v. Cal. Victim Compensation Board CA2/7
[…] (People v. Etheridge (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 800, 806; accord, Larsen v. California Victim Comp. Bd. (2021) 64 Cal.App.5th 112, 123 (Larsen), review granted August 25, 2021, S269406.) The Board “is vested with the power to recommend to the Legislature that an inmate be compensated if it finds the inmate eligible under the statutory scheme.” (Etheridge, at p. 806.) Section 4900 provides any person convicted of a felony and incarcerated as a consequence who is “innocent of the crime with which he or she was charged” because that crime “was either not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by him or her” may present a claim to the Board “for the pecuniary injury sustained by him or her through the erroneous conviction and 5 imprisonment or incarceration.”