White v. Cal. Victim Compensation Board CA2/7
[…] (Etheridge, at p. 806.) Section 4900 provides any person convicted of a felony and incarcerated as a consequence who is “innocent of the crime with which he or she was charged” because that crime “was either not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by him or her” may present a claim to the Board “for the pecuniary injury sustained by him or her through the erroneous conviction and 5 imprisonment or incarceration.” (See also § 4904 [“[i]f the 5 By statute the Board’s recommendation for compensation for erroneous conviction is to be a sum equal to $140 per day of incarceration. (§ 4904.) “Board recommendations for compensation are just that, recommendations. Legislators can— and do—vote against bills making appropriations for the 18 evidence shows that the crime with which the claimant was charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not committed by the claimant, and that the claimant has sustained injury through his or her erroneous conviction and imprisonment, the California Victim Compensation Board shall report the facts of the case and its conclusions to the next Legislature, with a recommendation that the Legislature make an appropriation for the purpose of indemnifying the claimant for the injury”]; Tennison, supra, 152 Cal.App.4th at p. 1182 [“a claim for ‘pecuniary injury sustained . . . through . . . erroneous conviction and imprisonment’ may be presented pursuant to section 4900 if the claimant can show he or she is ‘innocent of the crime with which he or she was charged’