Filed 11/17/21 White v. Cal. Victim Compensation Board CA2/7
[…] 21 Cal.App.4th 330, 335.)
2. Governing Law: California’s Exonerated Inmate
Compensation Statutes
“California has long had a system for compensating
exonerated inmates for the time they spent unlawfully
imprisoned.” (People v. Etheridge (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 800,
806; accord, Larsen v. California Victim Comp. Bd. (2021)
64 Cal.App.5th 112, 123 (Larsen), review granted August 25,
2021, S269406.) The Board “is vested with the power to
recommend to the Legislature that an inmate be compensated if
it finds the inmate eligible under the statutory scheme.”
(Etheridge, at p. 806.)
Section 4900 provides any person convicted of a felony and
incarcerated as a consequence who is “innocent of the crime with
which he or she was charged” because that crime “was either not
committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by him or
her” may present a claim to the Board “for the pecuniary injury
sustained by him or her through the erroneous conviction and
5
imprisonment or incarceration.” (See also § 4904 [“[i]f the
5
By statute the Board’s recommendation for compensation