White v. Cal. Victim Compensation Board CA2/7
[…] and imprisonment, the California Victim Compensation Board shall report the facts of the case and its conclusions to the next Legislature, with a recommendation that the Legislature make an appropriation for the purpose of indemnifying the claimant for the injury”]; Tennison, supra, 152 Cal.App.4th at p. 1182 [“a claim for ‘pecuniary injury sustained . . . through . . . erroneous conviction and imprisonment’ may be presented pursuant to section 4900 if the claimant can show he or she is ‘innocent of the crime with which he or she was charged’ because it was ‘not committed by him or her’”].) Section 4903, subdivision (a), provides for a hearing before the Board with the burden of proof on the claimant except in specified circumstances not applicable in White’s case: “Except as provided in Sections 851.865 and 1485.55, the board shall fix a time and place for the hearing of the claim. At the hearing the claimant shall introduce evidence in support of the claim, and the Attorney General may introduce evidence in opposition thereto. The claimant shall prove the facts set forth in the statement constituting the claim, including the fact that the crime with which they were charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not committed by the claimant, and the injury sustained by them through their erroneous conviction and incarceration.” (See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 644, subd. (c) payment of such claims.”