Filed 9/29/21
[…] offer new or additional evidence to meet their respective burdens.” (Ibid.)
2. Forfeiture
The Attorney General contends defendant has forfeited her challenge to
the admissibility of the parole risk assessment and parole hearing transcript
on the basis they are not “new or additional evidence” within the meaning of
section 1170.95 because she failed to object on those grounds below. We
agree.
A defendant may not challenge the admissibility of evidence on appeal
if he or she failed to raise a proper objection on those grounds in the trial
court. (Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a) [error in admitting evidence may not be
6
basis for reversal of judgment unless “an objection to or a motion to exclude
or to strike the evidence . . . was timely made and so stated as to make clear
the specific ground of the objection or motion”]; People v. Anderson (2001)
25 Cal.4th 543, 586 [“a challenge to the admission of evidence is not
preserved for appeal unless a specific and timely objection was made below”].)
“The objection requirement is necessary in criminal cases because a ‘contrary