05/11/2021
[…] rather than the “use district” zoning classifications. IO2.5 concludes that it is only within
one geographical district that uniformity is required, not within all zoning districts with the
same zoning classification. Based on this reasoning, IO2.5 argues that Ordinance 18-23
18
does not violate the uniformity requirement because Ordinance 18-23 made Area 2(c) its
own zoning district on the map.
¶29 We interpret statutes and ordinances based upon their plain language. State v. Kelm,
2013 MT 115, ¶ 22, 370 Mont. 61, 300 P.3d 687; see § 1-2-101, MCA (“the office of the
judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein,
not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted”). Terms and words
are intended to be understood in their ordinary sense, and this Court assumes a legislative
body used particular words for a particular reason. State v. Alpine Aviation, Inc.,
2016 MT 283, ¶ 11, 385 Mont. 282, 384 P.3d 1035; Great N. Utils. Co. v. Public Serv.