05/11/2021
[…] What
the ordinance changed was the manner by which the City would review any such proposals.
The record demonstrates the Planning Board and City Council considered the comments
but found that “it will be in the best interests of the City of Whitefish, and its inhabitants,
to . . . allow the applicants to utilize a [CUP] rather than a PUD to develop
[Area 2(c)] . . . and to define uses[.]”
¶22 We thus affirm the District Court’s ruling with respect to the spot zoning claim.
¶23 2. Whether the District Court erred in ruling that Ordinance 18-23 violates the
uniformity requirement of § 76-2-302(2), MCA.
¶24 “For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the
community,” a “local city or town council or other legislative body may divide the
municipality into districts . . . . Within the districts, it may regulate and restrict the erection,
construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings, structures, or land.”
Sections 76-2-301, 76-2-302(1), MCA. The “uniformity requirement” contained in
§ 76-2-302(2), MCA, provides: “All regulations must be uniform for each class or kind of
buildings throughout each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from those
in other districts.” This model statutory provision ensures that all property owners are
treated equally and that there is no improper discrimination or favoritism within one
16
district. See, e.g., Jachimek v. Superior Court, 819 P.2d 487, 489 (Ariz. 1991) (citing
Bartsch v.