Gardipee v. Salmonsen
[…] Hansen, ¶ 10; Hardin, ¶ 15. We agree that our failure to distinguish between an alleged error in a defendant’s conviction from an error rendering a sentence illegal, as we 4 failed to do in both Hansen and Hardin, is problematic. We take this opportunity to clarify our precedent. ¶7 Hardin involved an appeal from a district court’s denial of Hardin’s request for postconviction relief. Hardin argued the District Court had no authority to accept his plea of nolo contendere to sexual intercourse without consent because of the prohibitions contained in § 46-12-204(4), MCA, (“The court may not accept a plea of nolo contendere in a case involving a sexual offense[.]”). Hardin characterized his claim as jurisdictional, arguing “the court lacked jurisdiction to accept a nolo contendere plea and render a sentence based on that plea.”