Ex Parte: Thomas Eugene Rumbaugh
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(1)(A).1 On February 20, 2020, the Department filed its restricted appeal. In two issues, the Department asserts: (i) Rumbaugh was not entitled to an expunction of his acquitted charge under Article 55.02 § 2(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure because the Department, a respondent, was never notified of a petition nor a hearing date for the expunction proceeding. (ii) Appellee is not entitled to an expunction of his acquitted charge under Article 55.01(c) because he was convicted of an offense arising out of the same criminal episode as the offense for which he was acquitted. 1 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 55.01(a)(1)(A) provides “[a] person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if: the person is tried for the offense for which the person was arrested and is acquitted by the trial court, except as provided by Subsection (c).” CRIM. PROC. art. 55.01(a)(1)(A). –2– II. RESTRICTED APPEAL We must initially determine whether the Department may complain of the expunction order in a restricted appeal.