Kim Allen v. Cape May County (083295) (Cape May County & Statewide)
[…] Plaintiff did not clarify the statutory basis for that claim until the appeal was argued before this Court. Consequently, it appears that the trial court assumed that plaintiff’s conduct would constitute CEPA-protected conduct for purposes of this action if it satisfied either N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c) or N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a), a separate CEPA provision that bars retaliation against an employee who “[d]iscloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer” that the employee reasonably believes to be unlawful, fraudulent, or criminal under the statutory terms.