RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] reoffending), N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3), and nine ("need for deterring defendant
and others from violating the law"), N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9). He also found the
following mitigating factors: seven ("defendant . . . has led a law abiding life
for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present offense"),
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(7); nine ("defendant is unlikely to commit another
offense"), N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(9); ten ("defendant is particularly likely to
respond affirmatively to probationary treatment"), N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(10); and
twelve (cooperation with law enforcement), N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(12). The judge
did not place significant weight on mitigating factors nine and twelve and found
the aggravating factors slightly outweighed the mitigating factors.
4
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2B:19-5(a), "[t]he governing body of each county,
through the sheriff or such other authorized officer, may establish a labor
assistance program as an alternative to direct incarceration . . . ." SLAP is a
"work program" that "rigorously supervises offenders providing physical labor
as an alternative to incarceration." N.J.S.A. 2B:19-5(c)(1).
10 A-3751-19
The judge rejected mitigating factors: one ("defendant's conduct neither