F. Gillen v. WCAB (PA Turnpike Commission)
[…] C.S. §5302. The Commonwealth is a single entity that has organized itself into agencies and instrumentalities to perform specific functions.6 However, it is the Commonwealth, and its taxpayers, that stand behind SERS. See 6 See generally Lyness v. State Board of Medicine, 605 A.2d 1204, 1209 (Pa. 1992), in which the Supreme Court, in explaining that a single administrative agency can perform the function of prosecution and the function of adjudication, noted that “each administrative board and judge is ultimately a subdivision of a single entity, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania[.]” 13 Section 5509 of the Retirement Code, 71 Pa. C.S. §5509 (“The General Assembly shall make an appropriation sufficient to provide for the separate obligations of the Commonwealth to the fund and the trust.”). This is true regardless of the number of state agencies involved in creating, over the years, the lifetime pension of an individual state employee.