F. Gillen v. WCAB (PA Turnpike Commission)
[…] C.S. §5509 (“The General Assembly shall make an appropriation sufficient to provide for the separate obligations of the Commonwealth to the fund and the trust.”). This is true regardless of the number of state agencies involved in creating, over the years, the lifetime pension of an individual state employee. Indeed, Section 5507(a) of the Retirement Code provides that “[t]he Commonwealth ... shall make contributions to the fund on behalf of all active members.” 71 Pa. C.S. §5507(a).7 The Board did not err in denying Claimant’s review petition. The Commonwealth, in its capacity as employer, funds every state employee’s pension and every state employee’s workers’ compensation benefits.