F. Gillen v. WCAB (PA Turnpike Commission)
[…] It is a separate legal person. In Dancho, the Commonwealth’s payment to PSERS constituted a third-party subsidy to “the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation” for purposes of Section 204(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §71(a). By contrast, here, Claimant moved his employment from one Commonwealth agency to another.5 No matter which Commonwealth agency or instrumentality made payments to SERS on behalf of Claimant, each did so in its capacity as Claimant’s employer. This is consistent with the definition of “state employee” in Section 5102 of the State Employees’ Retirement Code (Retirement Code). 71 Pa. C.S. §5102. It states, in relevant part, that a state employee is: [a]ny person holding a State office or position under the Commonwealth, employed by the State Government of the Commonwealth, in any capacity whatsoever, except an independent contractor or any person compensated on a fee basis 5 The Port Authority is an “instrumentality of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the State of New Jersey” created via a joint compact memorialized via statute at Article I of the Act of June 12, 1931, P.L. 575, as amended, 36 P.S. §3503. Likewise, the Turnpike Commission is “an instrumentality