Third District Court of Appeal
[…] dissolve the ex parte injunction. During that hearing, both parties announced
on the record they were ready to proceed to the final injunction hearing. The
court denied Sanchez’s motion.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
Section 741.30, Florida Statutes, provides the process for obtaining a
domestic violence injunction. That includes temporary, ex parte injunctions.
2
We note the trial judge who entered the orders on appeal here did not enter
the prior seven extension and continuation orders. We also note that the
record demonstrates an absence of good cause shown in several of those
previous extensions.
3
See § 741.30(5)(c), Fla. Stat. These ex parte injunctions “shall be effective
for a fixed period not to exceed 15 days.” Id. A full evidentiary hearing “shall
be set for a date no later than the date when the temporary injunction ceases
to be effective.” 3 Id.
The court may, upon a showing of good cause, extend a domestic
violence injunction and continue the corresponding final hearing. Id. These
extensions, however, should be the exception rather than the rule. This
exceptionalism is evident from the statute’s “clear purpose . . . to preserve