Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Bacchus v. Bacchus,
108 So. 3d 712, 714 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013). The statute “does not contemplate
entry of a series of temporary injunctions in lieu of a full hearing on a
permanent injunction.” Id.
Although Saenz argued to the trial court that it had “complete and
unfettered jurisdiction to continue the matter[],” there are statutory limitations
on the court’s ability and discretion to continue a final hearing and extend a
temporary, ex parte injunction. The plain language of the statute is
unequivocal that good cause must be shown prior to any extension and
continuance.
3
Section 741.30(4) states that “[u]pon the filing of the petition, the court shall
set a hearing to be held at the earliest possible time.” Id.
4
At the hearing on the motion to dissolve the ex parte injunction,
Sanchez argued that the final hearing had been continued and the ex parte
injunction extended for the eighth time, without good cause. He had been
ready to proceed with the final hearing on March 17–19, 2021, and asked for