USCA11 Case: 19-11378 Date Filed: 05/13/2021 Page: 1 of 12
[…] of “sexual act” from § 2246(2)(D). See Fugit, 703 F.3d at 256. See also II Bouvier
Law Dictionary at 2595 (“Sexual conduct is a broader category than sexual act.”).
Third, the concern motivating the Seventh Circuit was that not reading “sexual
activity” to require interpersonal physical contact could result in the criminalization
of (and a mandatory minimum 10-year prison sentence for) flirting, flashing, or
watching a pornographic movie, a pole dancer, a striptease artist, or an erotic
painting. See Taylor, 640 F.3d at 257-58. But “sexual activity” in § 2422(b) is not
a stand-alone term; the full phrase is “sexual activity for which any person can be
charged with a criminal offense.” And so it would seem, as “a general matter, [that]
conduct that is innocuous, ambiguous, or merely flirtatious is not criminal and . . .
not subject to prosecution under § 2422(b).” Fugit, 703 F.3d at 255. In other words,
9
USCA11 Case: 19-11378 Date Filed: 05/13/2021 Page: 10 of 12