USCA11 Case: 19-11378 Date Filed: 05/13/2021 Page: 1 of 12
[…] A “pattern” means two or
more instances of the sexual abuse or exploitation of a minor. See § 2G2.2(b)(5),
cmt. n.1. Because Mr. Dominguez has a prior conviction for similar misconduct, the
critical question is whether his Instagram communications with the nine-year-old
girl constituted “sexual activity” under § 2422(b), and therefore a second instance of
the “sexual abuse or exploitation of a minor” under § 2G2.2(b)(5).
A
The phrase “sexual abuse or exploitation” in § 2G2.2(b)(5) means conduct
described in certain federal criminal statutes, including 18 U.S.C. § 2422. See §
2G2.2, cmt. n.1. As relevant here, § 2422(b) prohibits persuading, inducing, enticing,
4
USCA11 Case: 19-11378 Date Filed: 05/13/2021 Page: 5 of 12
or coercing a minor to engage in prostitution or any “sexual activity for which any
person can be charged with a criminal offense,” or attempting to do so. The disputed
term is “sexual activity,” which is not defined in § 2422(b).
We start with the text and its ordinary public meaning at the time of
enactment. See Bostock v. Clayton County, 140 S. Ct. 1731, 1738 (2020). Congress