USCA11 Case: 19-11378 Date Filed: 05/13/2021 Page: 1 of 12
[…] also be criminally proscribed.4
C
Mr. Dominguez sent the nine-year-old girl a photo of his penis and asked her
for naked pictures. Given the context of the statements he made to her during the
Instagram chat sessions, it is clear to us that he did so for his own sexual gratification.
We therefore have little difficulty in upholding the district court’s determination that
his conduct constituted “sexual activity” within the meaning of § 2422(b).
We cannot, however, affirm the district court’s application of the five-level
enhancement under § 2G2.2(b)(5). As explained earlier, the operative language of
§ 2422(b)—which is one of the statutes incorporated by the commentary to
§ 2G2.2(b)(5)—is “sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a
criminal offense.” At sentencing, Mr. Dominguez argued that asking the nine-year-
old girl to send him naked pictures did not violate the law. See D.E. 53 at 23. The
district court overruled his objection, stating that § 2422(b) “criminalizes an