USCA11 Case: 19-11378 Date Filed: 05/13/2021 Page: 1 of 12
[…] Appeal from the United States District Court
for the Southern District of Florida
________________________
(May 13, 2021)
Before JORDAN, JILL PRYOR, and BRANCH, Circuit Judges.
JORDAN, Circuit Judge:
For certain sexual offenses involving a minor, U.S.S.G. § 2G2.2(b)(5) calls
for a five-level enhancement if the defendant “engaged in a pattern of activity
USCA11 Case: 19-11378 Date Filed: 05/13/2021 Page: 2 of 12
involving the sexual abuse or exploitation of a minor.” The term “sexual abuse or
exploitation” means, in part, “conduct described” in certain federal criminal statutes,
including 18 U.S.C. § 2422. See § 2G2.2, cmt. n.1. For our purposes in this appeal,
the relevant language in § 2422(b) is “sexual activity for which any person can be
charged with a criminal offense,” and the question we must decide is whether the
term “sexual activity” requires interpersonal physical contact.
The two appellate courts that have addressed this question, the Fourth and the
Seventh Circuits, have come to different conclusions. Compare United States v.