state rather than a federal crime, United States v. Mannava,
[…] fondling herself in a sexually suggestive way, as by
masturbating, are forms of “sexual activity” within the
meaning of the federal statute, then the defendant’s
violations of the two Indiana statutes violated sec-
tion 2422(b) as well.
“Sexual activity” is not a defined term in the federal
criminal code (Title 18). Chapter 117 of the code, which
contains section 2422, doesn’t have a definition section.
The next section after section 2422 states that as used
in that next section “the term ‘illicit sexual conduct’
means . . . a sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a
person under 18 years of age.” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(f). The
relevant part of section 2246, which appears in Chapter
109A of Title 18, defines “sexual act” as “the intentional
touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of
another person who has not attained the age of 16 years.”
18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(D). The defendant was not charged
with attempting to touch the supposed girl, and of
course that would be impossible in an online chat room.
So if section 2422(b) criminalized a “sexual act” rather
than “sexual activity,” it would be reasonably clear that