state rather than a federal crime, United States v. Mannava,
[…] the fact that the statute brackets “sexual activity” with
“prostitution,” which involves physical contact. We
find nothing in the 1998 amendment or its discussion by
members of Congress to suggest a legislative purpose
of subjecting less serious sexual misconduct (miscon-
duct involving no physical contact) to the draconian
penalties in subsection (b).
Elsewhere in the vast body of federal statutory law
we find scattered references to “sexual conduct,” “sexual
act,” and “sexual activity” or “sexual activities,” but the
terms seem to be regarded as synonymous, as in 42
U.S.C. § 608(a)(7)(C)(iii)(IV), which defines “battered or
subjected to extreme cruelty” to include “being forced
as the caretaker relative of a dependent child to engage
in nonconsensual sexual acts or activities.” It would be
unrealistic to suppose that Congress never uses syn-
onyms—that every word or phrase in a statute has a
unique meaning, shared by no other word or phrase
elsewhere in the vast federal code.
One might think that “sexual activity” connoted a