state rather than a federal crime, United States v. Mannava,
[…] any such act that does not involve physical contact be-
tween two people is excluded. I would not go so far
and equate the term “sexual activity” with “sexual act.”
Sexual activity is a broader term that includes things
sexual that do not involve the actual physical encounter.
I do, however, agree that there are serious problems
with this case: I do not believe that Jeffrey P. Taylor
could be successfully prosecuted for either of the Indiana
crimes that the government alleged he committed, and
for that reason, I respectfully concur with the court’s
judgment.
12 No. 10-2715
Under § 2422(b), the government must establish that
Taylor “induced” a minor “to engage in . . . any sexual
activity for which any person can be charged with a
criminal offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). The government
alleged that Taylor could be charged with fondling
in the presence of a minor and solicitation. Ind. Code § 35-
42-4-5(c)(3) (“fondling”); Id. § 34-42-4-6 (“solicitation”).
The fondling statute provides, in relevant part, that it