state rather than a federal crime, United States v. Mannava,
[…] In the
United States Court of Appeals
For the Seventh Circuit
No. 10-2715
U NITED S TATES OF A MERICA,
Plaintiff-Appellee,
v.
JEFFREY P. T AYLOR,
Defendant-Appellant.
Appeal from the United States District Court
for the Northern District of Indiana, Hammond Division.
No. 2:06 CR 169—James T. Moody, Judge.
A RGUED F EBRUARY 24, 2011—D ECIDED A PRIL 7, 2011
Before B AUER, P OSNER, and M ANION, Circuit Judges.
P OSNER, Circuit Judge. The defendant was charged
with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), which provides that
anyone who, “using the mail or any facility or means of
interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United
States[,] knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces
any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years,
to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity
for which any person can be charged with a criminal
2 No. 10-2715
offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this
title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.” He
was convicted by a jury and sentenced to the statutory
minimum of 10 years in prison. The appeal requires us
to construe the statutory term “sexual activity”—surpris-
ingly an issue on which there is very little law.