United States v. Taylor
[…] “Sexual activity” is not a defined term in the federal criminal code (Title 18). Chapter 117 of the code, which contains section 2422, doesn’t have a definition section. The next section after section 2422 states that as used in that next section “the term ‘illicit sexual conduct’ means . . . a sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18 years of age.” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(f). The relevant part of section 2246, which appears in Chapter 109A of Title 18, defines “sexual act” as “the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(D). The defendant was not charged with attempting to touch the supposed girl, and of course that would be impossible in an online chat room.