We find nothing in the 1998 amendment or its discussion by members of Congress to suggest a legislative purpose of subjecting less serious sexual misconduct (misconduct involving no physical contact) to the draconian penalties in subsection (b).
Elsewhere in the vast body of federal statutory law we find scattered references to “sexual conduct,” “sexual act,” and “sexual activity” or “sexual activities,” but the terms seem to be regarded as synonymous, as in 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(7)(C)(iii)(IV), which defines “battered or subjected to extreme cruelty” to include “being forced as the caretaker relative of a dependent child to engage in nonconsensual sexual acts or activities.” It would be unrealistic to suppose that Congress never uses synonyms — that every word or phrase in a statute has a unique meaning, shared by no other word or phrase elsewhere in the vast federal code.