Com. v. Baynes, F.
[…] (quoting Commonwealth v. Matthew, 909 A.2d 1254 (Pa. 2006). The specific intent to cause serious bodily injury can be inferred from the use of a deadly weapon on a vital part of the body such as the head. See Commonwealth v. Nichols, 692 A.2d 181, 184 (Pa.Super. 1997); see also Commonwealth v. Pandolfo, 446 A.2d 939, 941 (Pa.Super. 1982) (holding blows to a portion of the body as vital as the head exhibited intent to inflict serious bodily injury). Serious bodily injury is defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301, as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” When the victim suffers serious bodily injury, the Commonwealth need not prove specific intent for aggravated assault. Commonwealth v. Palmer, 192 A.3d 85, 103 (Pa.Super. 2018).