If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] no argument, whatsoever to link the two counties.” (Emphasis added.) And in making its ultimate
ruling, the trial court affirmatively stated that venue would be proper in Macomb County if all of
the events were “part of a coherent plan right from the start” or, in other words, “linked.” However,
as defendant correctly states on appeal, being part of the same “plan” or having events “linked” is
not the test for determining whether venue is proper in a county where the crime did not take place.
5
The Supreme Court in Houthoofd, 487 Mich at 583-584, held that the version of MCL 762.8 at
the time did not contemplate venue for prosecution in places where the effects of the act were felt.
After that decision, the Legislature amended MCL 762.8 to include the phrase “or in any county
that the defendant intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect.”
2013 PA 128; see also McBurrows, 322 Mich App at 415.
-9-
The relevant inquiry under MCL 762.8 is whether defendant intended any of his acts in Lapeer
County to have any effect in Macomb County.6 As already discussed, we answer that question in
the negative.