If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] exceptions to this general rule. See id. In this instance, there is no dispute that defendant’s alleged
actions constituting the crimes in Docket No. 347207 were all committed in Lapeer County. Thus,
for venue to be proper in Macomb County, a statutory exception must apply. See People v
McBurrows, 322 Mich App 404, 414; 913 NW2d 342 (2017), aff’d 504 Mich 308 (2019). In
opposing defendant’s motion to dismiss these charges on account of lack of venue, the prosecution
relied on MCL 762.8 and MCL 762.9.
4
Defendant on appeal has characterized the admitted version as the “sanitized version.”
-8-
MCL 762.8 provides that “[w]henever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more
acts done in the perpetration of that felony, the felony may be prosecuted in any county where any
of those acts were committed or in any county that the defendant intended the felony or acts done
in perpetration of the felony to have an effect.” There are two aspects to this statute, both of which
apply only when a felony consists or is the culmination of two or more acts: (1) “venue for
prosecution of the felony is proper in any county in which any one of the acts was committed,”