People of Michigan v. David Deanrussel Baldwin
[…] Accordingly, defendant’s objection to the scoring of OV 11 was not waived, but properly preserved by filing a motion to remand in this Court. Id. at 353; People v Jones, 297 Mich App 80, 83; 823 NW2d 312 (2012). Turning to the substantive issue presented, OV 11 addresses the proper scoring of criminal sexual penetration. MCL 777.41. The trial court must assign 50 points for OV 11 if “[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(a). Twenty-five points must be assessed for OV 11 if “[o]ne criminal sexual penetration occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(b). And zero points must be assessed for OV 11 if “[n]o criminal sexual penetration occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(c). In scoring OV 11, the trial court must “[s]core all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(a). But the trial court may “not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(c); People v Johnson, 474 Mich 96, 102 n 2; 712 NW2d 703 (2006) (“[I]t is clear that each criminal sexual penetration that forms the basis of its own sentencing offense cannot be scored for purposes of that particular sentencing offense.”); People v Baskerville, ___ Mich App ___,