v. HONORABLE ROBERT V. COSTANZO, JUDGE
[…] On May 21, 2019, Turner, pro se, filed a motion to vacate judgment
pursuant to RCr 11.42, a motion for an evidentiary hearing, and a motion to
proceed in forma pauperis and for appointment of counsel. In his RCr 11.42
motion, Turner stated that his trial counsel advised him that his eight-year sentence
in Case No. 15-CR-00052 would run concurrently with his ten-year sentence in
Case No. 15-CR-00286. Turner further stated that if he would have known that his
sentences would run consecutively, he would not have taken the plea offer and
1
KRS 533.060(3) provides: “When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another
offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while
awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run
concurrently with confinement for the offense for which the person is awaiting trial.”
2
Turner’s judgment of sentence on his guilty plea had already achieved finality by the time his
counsel moved to withdraw the plea. RCr 8.10 provides, in part, that “[a]t any time before
judgment the court may permit the plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill, to be withdrawn and a