Erie Insurance Exchange v. Megan Johnson
[…] This thwarts Erie’s arguments and effectively allows insureds to direct payments within the element of loss. After Erie’s motion for summary judgment was denied and the trial court found it responsible for Appellees’ medical bills, they sought and were -10- awarded increased interest and attorney’s fees pursuant to KRS 304.39-210 and KRS 304.39-220. KRS 304.39-210(2) states: “Overdue payments bear interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, except that if delay was without reasonable foundation the rate of interest shall be eighteen percent (18%) per annum.” KRS 304.39-220 provides: (1) If overdue benefits are recovered in an action against the reparation obligor or paid by the reparation obligor after receipt of notice of the attorney’s representation, a reasonable attorney’s fee for advising and representing a claimant on a claim or in an action for basic or added reparation benefits may be awarded by the court if the denial or delay was without reasonable foundation. No part of the fee for representing the claimant in connection with these benefits is a charge against benefits otherwise due the claimant. (2) In any action brought against the insured by the reparation obligor, the court may award the insured’s attorney a reasonable attorney’s fee for defending the action. Erie challenges the trial court’s awards of increased interest and attorney’s fees under these provisions, claiming it had a reasonable foundation for not issuing payment.