Erie Insurance Exchange v. Megan Johnson
[…] Fell, 391 S.W.3d 713, 718 (Ky. 2012). The parties agree that the MVRA governs matters involving payment of claims involving automobile accidents. Erie argues the MVRA requires PIP carriers to pay PIP losses as they accrue on a first-in/first-out basis. As noted by both this Court and our Supreme Court in the prior opinions, there is no published case law on this exact issue. Nevertheless, we need not look beyond the MVRA itself to resolve this dispute. Insurance carriers are required to pay basic reparation benefits, including PIP benefits, as losses accrue. Concerning this duty, KRS 304.39-210(1) provides: Basic and added reparation benefits are payable monthly as loss accrues. Loss accrues not when injury occurs, but as work loss, replacement services loss, or medical expense is incurred. Benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty (30) days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized, unless the reparation obligor elects to accumulate claims for periods not exceeding thirty-one (31) days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized, and pays -7- them within fifteen (15) days after the period of accumulation. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, benefits are not overdue if a reparation obligor has not made payment to a provider of services due to the request of a secured person when the secured person is directing the payment of benefits among the different elements of loss. If reasonable proof is supplied as to only part of a claim, and the part totals one hundred dollars ($100) or more, the part is overdue if not paid within the time provided by this section. Medical expense benefits may be paid by the reparation obligor directly to persons supplying products, services, or accommodations to the claimant, if the claimant so designates. (Emphasis added.) The MVRA defines a “loss” as an “accrued economic loss consisting only of medical expense, work loss, replacement services loss, and, if injury causes death, survivor’s economic loss and survivor’s replacement services loss.” KRS 304.39-020(5).