Erie Insurance Exchange v. Megan Johnson
[…] Upon receiving that direction, an insurer cannot unilaterally require that PIP benefits be paid on a first- in/first-out basis. Consequently, Erie was required to follow the Appellees’ directions to pay the claims to Hackney and Hensley Chiropractic before paying the other medical bills. Because Erie failed to follow those directions, and the Trial Court found it responsible for Appellees’ medical bills, the Appellees sought increased interest and attorney’s fees pursuant to KRS 304.39-210 and KRS 304.39-220. KRS 304.39-210(2) states: “Overdue payments bear interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, except that if delay was without reasonable foundation the rate of interest shall be eighteen percent (18%) per annum.” KRS 304.39-220 further provides: (1) If overdue benefits are recovered in an action against the reparation obligor or paid by the reparation obligor after receipt of notice of the attorney’s representation, a reasonable attorney’s fee for advising and representing a claimant on a claim or in an