Edwin Hardeman v. Monsanto Company
[…] I A Under FIFRA, the United States Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) enforces “the use, . . . sale[,] and labeling[] of pesticides.” Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431, 437 (2005) (citation omitted). A state may “not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those” required by FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b). FIFRA requires pesticide manufacturers to register their products with EPA. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). EPA makes registration determinations after considering available scientific data, § 136a(c)(1)(F), (c)(2)(A); 40 C.F.R. § 158.500, and FIFRA requires EPA to re-review a pesticide’s registration, including its effects on human health, every fifteen years, § 136a(g)(1)(A). FIFRA states, however, that “[i]n no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense under this subchapter.” § 136a(f)(2). Rather, “[a]s long as no cancellation proceedings are in effect,” registration of a pesticide is merely “prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration provisions of the subchapter.” Id. 10 HARDEMAN V. MONSANTO EPA can also institute cancellation proceedings, 7 U.S.C. § 136d(b), or take other enforcement action against the manufacturer of a registered pesticide if the agency determines the product is “misbranded.”