2 HARDEMAN V. MONSANTO
[…] I
A
Under FIFRA, the United States Environmental
Protection Agency (“EPA”) enforces “the use, . . . sale[,] and
labeling[] of pesticides.” Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC,
544 U.S. 431, 437 (2005) (citation omitted). A state may
“not impose or continue in effect any requirements for
labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those”
required by FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b).
FIFRA requires pesticide manufacturers to register their
products with EPA. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). EPA makes
registration determinations after considering available
scientific data, § 136a(c)(1)(F), (c)(2)(A); 40 C.F.R.
§ 158.500, and FIFRA requires EPA to re-review a
pesticide’s registration, including its effects on human
health, every fifteen years, § 136a(g)(1)(A). FIFRA states,
however, that “[i]n no event shall registration of an article be
construed as a defense for the commission of any offense
under this subchapter.” § 136a(f)(2). Rather, “[a]s long as
no cancellation proceedings are in effect,” registration of a
pesticide is merely “prima facie evidence that the pesticide,
its labeling and packaging comply with the registration
provisions of the subchapter.” Id.
10 HARDEMAN V. MONSANTO
EPA can also institute cancellation proceedings,
7 U.S.C. § 136d(b), or take other enforcement action against
the manufacturer of a registered pesticide if the agency
determines the product is “misbranded.” Bates, 544 U.S.