Edwin Hardeman v. Monsanto Company
[…] Id. at 116– 17. Johnson sought damages, based on Monsanto’s knowledge regarding Roundup’s carcinogenicity. Id. at 117. 4 Criminal and civil penalties may be imposed under federal and state law. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 136j(a)(1)(E), 136l(a)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 19.4; Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 25249.6, 25249.7(a). Under federal law, civil penalties may be assessed up to $5,000 for each offense. 7 U.S.C. § 136l(a)(1); see also 40 C.F.R. § 19.4 (2012). Criminal penalties may result in either imprisonment of one year, a $50,000 fine, or both. Id. § 136l(b)(1). California law imposes a civil penalty up to $2,500 per day for each violation. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(a). 5 California Health & Safety Code section 25249.6 prohibits any “person in the course of doing business [from] knowingly and intentionally expos[ing] any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual.” HARDEMAN V. MONSANTO 73 Reviewing the evidence, the district court reduced compensatory damages to $10,253,309.32 and awarded punitive damages at a 1:1 ratio.