Pilliod v. Monsanto Co.
[…] Additionally, manufacturers have a duty to report incidents involving a pesticide’s toxic effects that may not be adequately reflected in its label’s warnings, [citation] and EPA may institute cancellation proceedings [citation] and take other enforcement action if it determines that a registered pesticide is misbranded.” (Bates, supra, 544 U.S. at pp. 438-439.) FIFRA confirms that states have “broad authority to regulate the sale and use of pesticides.” (Bates, supra, 544 U.S. at p. 446, citing 7 U.S.C. § 136v(a).) Thus, “a state agency may ban the sale of a pesticide if it finds, for instance, that one of the pesticide’s label-approved uses is unsafe.” (Ibid.) Even so, FIFRA prohibits states from imposing “any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter [i.e., FIFRA].”12 (7 U.S.C. § 136v(b), italics added.) This is the key language at issue in Monsanto’s preemption argument.