Pilliod v. Monsanto Co.
[…] (1991) 53 Cal.3d 987, 1002 (Anderson).) To prove failure to warn in strict liability, a plaintiff must show “that the defendant did not warn of a particular risk that was known or knowable in light of the generally recognized and prevailing best scientific and medical knowledge available at the time of manufacture and distribution.” (Ibid.) FIFRA provides that a pesticide is misbranded if its labeling “does not contain 23 directions for use which are necessary for effecting the purpose for which the product is intended and if complied with . . . are adequate to protect health” (7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(F)) or if its label “does not contain a warning or caution statement which may be necessary and if complied with . . . is adequate to protect health.” (7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(G).)