Marriage of Karney and Schulman CA2/3
[…] She notes, correctly, that tax refunds should be considered income in calculating mandatory child support under section 4059. (In re Marriage of Morton, supra, 27 Cal.App.5th at p. 1041.) That rule makes sense because child support calculations must be based on a parent’s net income, excluding that parent’s tax liability.9 When a support 9 Section 4059, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “The annual net disposable income of each parent shall be computed by deducting from the parent’s annual gross income the actual amounts attributable to the following items or other items permitted under this article: [¶] (a) The state and federal income tax liability resulting from the parties’ taxable income. Federal and state income tax deductions shall bear an accurate relationship to the tax status of the parties (that is, single, married, married filing separately, or head of household) and number of dependents. State and federal income taxes shall be those actually payable (not necessarily current withholding) after considering 23 calculation is based on the net amount of a parent’s pay after tax withholding and a parent later receives a tax refund, that refund is properly considered part of the parent’s net income for the relevant period.