Marriage of Karney and Schulman CA2/3
[…] As noted ante, the December 31, 2019 order purports to modify base child support retroactively for the period January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2018. Schulman contends the court lacked jurisdiction to make any order adjusting support for the period prior to March 15, 2019, the date on which Karney filed his RFO seeking support modification. Karney concedes the point. We agree. Section 3651, subdivision (c)(1) explicitly provides, with narrow exceptions not applicable here, that “a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” appropriate filing status, all available exclusions, deductions, and credits.” 24 4. Schulman failed to establish error regarding the court’s custody order. Finally, Schulman asserts that the court’s December 26, 2019 order regarding Gabriel’s custody schedule should be reversed.