In re the Marriage of BENJAMIN B303544
[…] the court’s exclusion of tax refunds from the Ostler-Smith
calculations.
3. The court lacked jurisdiction to modify child support
for the period before Karney filed his RFO seeking
such relief.
As noted ante, the December 31, 2019 order purports to
modify base child support retroactively for the period January 1,
2015 to December 31, 2018. Schulman contends the court lacked
jurisdiction to make any order adjusting support for the period
prior to March 15, 2019, the date on which Karney filed his RFO
seeking support modification. Karney concedes the point. We
agree. Section 3651, subdivision (c)(1) explicitly provides, with
narrow exceptions not applicable here, that “a support order may
not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued
before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to
show cause to modify or terminate.”
appropriate filing status, all available exclusions, deductions, and
credits.”
24
4. Schulman failed to establish error regarding the
court’s custody order.
Finally, Schulman asserts that the court’s December 26,
2019 order regarding Gabriel’s custody schedule should be
reversed.