In re the Marriage of BENJAMIN B303544
[…] purposes of the child support calculation is one that must be left
to the discretion of the trial court.”].)
Finally, Schulman contends the court erred by excluding
tax refunds from Karney’s income. She notes, correctly, that tax
refunds should be considered income in calculating mandatory
child support under section 4059. (In re Marriage of Morton,
supra, 27 Cal.App.5th at p. 1041.) That rule makes sense because
child support calculations must be based on a parent’s net
income, excluding that parent’s tax liability.10 When a support
10 Section 4059, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “The annual
net disposable income of each parent shall be computed by deducting
from the parent’s annual gross income the actual amounts attributable
to the following items or other items permitted under this article: [¶]
(a) The state and federal income tax liability resulting from the parties’
taxable income. Federal and state income tax deductions shall bear an
accurate relationship to the tax status of the parties (that is, single,
married, married filing separately, or head of household) and number
of dependents. State and federal income taxes shall be those actually
payable (not necessarily current withholding) after considering
23
calculation is based on the net amount of a parent’s pay after tax
withholding and a parent later receives a tax refund, that refund
is properly considered part of the parent’s net income for the
relevant period. That is not the case with the parties’ Ostler-